Introducing the Pearl Bitcoin Fund
[…] We expect that well over 50% (and most likely 100%) of the QOZB gross income is directly associated with the QOZB business activities performed in a Qualified Opportunity Zone. Additionally, the QOZB is expected to be eligible to employ one or more of the three safe harbor provisions to support the QOZB’s contention that it satisfies the 50 percent-of-gross income test, since it will hire people and contractors to perform QOZB services in the Qualified Opportunity Zone. description

  • According to 26 U.S. Code §1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(i), the term "qualified opportunity zone business property means tangible property used in a trade or business of the qualified opportunity fund (or qualified opportunity zone business) if-

    (I) such property was acquired by the qualified opportunity fund (or qualified opportunity zone business) by purchase (as defined in section 179(d)(2)) after December 31, 2017,

    (II) the original use of such property in the qualified opportunity zone commences with the qualified opportunity fund (or qualified opportunity zone business) or the qualified opportunity fund (or qualified opportunity zone business) substantially improves the property, and

    (III) during substantially all of the qualified opportunity funds (or qualified opportunity zone business’) holding period for such property, substantially all of the use of such property was in a qualified opportunity zone.

    Tangible property has form and physical substance, and it can be touched and moved.

    Leased real property is also classified as QOZBP in the regulations pertaining to IRC Section 1400Z Opportunity Zones.

    See IRS Digital Assets.